Banner1  Thumbnail1

Disclaimer

Privacy statement
Environmental Health Officers’ Association
General statement


This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website and all other activities undertaken by the Environmental Health Officers’ Association (“EHOA”). We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. If you choose to follow any links to external websites that may appear on our website from time to time, please note these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the activities on those websites.
The EHOA fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website or via phone or other written correspondence without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.


Collection and use of personal information


The EHOA does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in their head office, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback form; personal data volunteered via training course registrations). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the EHOA only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical or administrative purposes, as indicated below.
If you use this website to contact us to make a complaint, we may pass your information on to the relevant investigative body or Environmental Health Officer to deal with it.


Requests regarding data supplied to EHOA


On request, we supply copies of your personal data you may have supplied to the EHOA, which you are entitled to. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to the Honorary Secretary at the contact address given below. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. We may request a fee of €6.35 to deal with your request.
If you discover that this office holds inaccurate information about you, you can request the EHOA to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail to the contact details below.
In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.


Complaints about data processed via the website.


If you are concerned about how personal data are processed, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the EHOA at the contact details given below.


Collection and use of technical information via the website


This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. These cookies are deleted on exiting your browser. Visitors are free to decline are cookies, if your browser permits, by activating the appropriate settings on your browser which allows you to decline the setting of cookies. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. For information on how to control your cookies go to www.allaboutcookies.org.
Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
• the IP address of the visitor's web server
• the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
• the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
• clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
• the type of web browser used by the website visitor.
The EHOA will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the EHOA never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the EHOA, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.


Data security
We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data that we hold in accordance with this privacy statement. However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and any transmission is at your own risk. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of and related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.


Acceptance of our privacy statement


By using the website you signify your acceptance of our privacy statement. If we make any changes to the privacy statement, as indicated below, your continued use of the website constitutes your acceptance of any changes we shall make to the privacy policy from time to time. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy statement, you should not use this website.


Changes to our privacy statement


Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and may be, where we consider it appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the privacy statement.


Contact us


Any requests, questions or comments should be addressed to Environmental Health Officers' Association, Heraghty House, 4 Carlton Terrace Novara Avenue, Bray, Co Wicklow Ireland or info@ehoa.ie


Glossary of technical terms used


web browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla FireFox, Google Chrome, Opera, Apple Safari, etc..
IP address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
cookies - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.
 

Printable Privacy Statement 


 

SEARCH

Search - Use spaces to seperate your keywords

Contact Us Now!

Where We Are

  • Environmental Health Association Ireland
  • Heraghty House
  • 4 Carlton Terrace Novara Avenue
  • Bray
  • Co Wicklow Ireland

The EHAI is registered with FETAC to offer programmes leading to FETAC awards in the National Framework of Qualifications and has agreed its quality assurance procedures with FETAC

Login Area


Forgot Your Password?
Enter your User Name to receive your password.
 

“Safe Food Healthy Business” is a food safety application. The app is aimed primarily at food businesses. The purpose of the app is described by its owners as a “one stop shop” for food safety. This app is not the property of the EHAI.


Website Design by Webtrade